You are here: Home About Us Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

V J Ryan & Co Services Pty Limited
&
V J Ryan & Co

  

Privacy Policy


28 February 2014

 

This Privacy Policy relates to both V J Ryan & Co Services Pty Limited and V J Ryan & Co, collectively referred to as ‘VJR’.

VJR is committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of personal information.  We are subject to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and accordingly we will adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) when collecting, using, disclosing, securing and providing access to personal information.

1.0  Personal information we collect

We only collect personal information about you which is reasonably necessary to:

  • provide you quality products or services;
  • consider applications and approaches you make to us;
  • maintain your contact details; and
  • meet our obligations under Government legislation.

We generally collect and maintain personal information relating to:

  • names, employment details, contact and address details;
  • Tax File Numbers (TFN), Australian Business Numbers (ABN), Australian Company Numbers (ACN) and other government-issued identification numbers;
  • date of birth, place of birth and gender;
  • bank account details, details of investments and financial reports;
  • details of superannuation and insurance arrangements;
  • your Wills and Powers of Attorney;
  • income and expenses from employment and business activities;
  • personal information about your spouse and family members; and
  • officeholders of business entities.

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable laws or rules. Sensitive information includes information relating to:

  • race;
  • political or religious beliefs;
  • sexual preferences;
  • criminal convictions;
  • membership of professional or trade associations or unions; and
  • health information.

2.0  How we collect personal information

Whenever reasonable and practicable we only collect information about you directly from you.

Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from third party.

The information may be collected in person, by phone, by email, by fax or by correspondence.

2.1  Where you provide us with personal information about someone else

If providing us with someone else’s information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent to do so. You should also take reasonable steps to information them of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.2  Holding personal information

VJR holds personal information in hard copy and secure electronic formats. We take security measures to protect the personal information including physical and IT safeguards.

We also have document retention policies and processes in place.

3.0  Purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information

VJR collects, holds and uses personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • to provide professional services;
  • to provide technology services and solutions;
  • to respond to requests or queries;
  • to maintain contact with our clients and other contacts;
  • to keep our clients and other contacts informed of our services and industry developments;
  • for administrative purposes;
  • for recruitment purposes;
  • for purposes related to the employment of our staff;
  • to meet regulatory reporting and other obligations and other interactions with the Australian Taxation Office (ATO), the Australian Securities & Investments Commission (ASIC) and other Government bodies;
  • when engaging service providers, contractors or suppliers relating to the operation of our business; and
  • for any other business related purposes.

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission.

We do not sell personal information to other organisations.

We may disclose personal information to our service providers who provide services in connection with our products and services or we may provide information about you to our associated entities. These service providers may include lawyers, accountants, experts and financial planners.

3.1  Disclosure of personal information overseas

We may disclose your personal information to other entities overseas to fulfil the purpose for which the personal information was collected, or a related or ancillary purpose or otherwise in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. The countries to which such disclosures are made, and types of personal information disclosed, depend on the specific circumstances of the engagement.

We do not store, process or back-up your personal information on servers that are located overseas.

4.0  Protecting and maintaining the quality of personal information

Protecting personal information is a priority to us.  We take into account security and confidentiality when handling personal information in both the physical and electronic environment.

If other organisations provide support services, we require them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the information provided to them.

Where the personal information we collect is no longer required, we delete the information in a secure fashion.

It is also important to us that the information we maintain and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If at any time personal details change, please let us know so we can update our records.

5.0  How you can access your information

You can contact us to request access to your information.  In normal circumstances we will give you full access to your information.  However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access.  If access is denied, we will provide you with an explanation.

6.0  Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint to VJR about our handling of your personal information you can contact the Privacy Officer at the contact address listed below. You will be asked to set out the details of your complaint in writing.

VJR will endeavour to reply to your within 30 days of receipt of the written complaint and, where appropriate, will advise you of the general reasons for the outcome of the complaint. In some circumstances, the Privacy Officer may decline to investigate the complaint, for example if the complaint relates to an act or practice that is not an interference of the privacy of the person making the complaint. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

7.0  Contact us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or handling of information, please contact us:

By phone  (02) 9240 4900
By facsimile  (02) 9247 5930
By email     This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
By mail  

V J Ryan & Co Services Pty Limited
The Privacy Officer
Level 5, 255 George Street
SYDNEY  NSW 2000

A copy of our privacy policy can be found on our website at http://www.vjr.com.au/.

8.0  Changes to this privacy policy

We are entitled to amend or modify this privacy policy at any time.  Nothing contained in this policy is intended to create contractual rights or obligations.

Contact Details

Level 5, 255 George Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Telephone: 02 9240 4900
Fax: 02 9247 5930
A.B.N. 41 003 275 189

map

Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4

A.B.N. 41 003 275 189

Email Us